Screenings

Festivals:

EDIT 2009, DokuSlam, 26. video/film Tage, Exground, Rencontre International,  Up and Coming, Lichter Filmtage, FishX, East End Film Festival 2010, The London International Documentary Festival, Signes de Nuit, Documenta Madrid 10, 50. Krakow Film Festival,  IDFF Millenium Brussels, Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, ShootME Festival, RegardBleu 6, 25. FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK, Ethnofilmfest München, DocumentART, FLAHERTIANA X International Documentary Film Festival, SCENECS International Film Festival Amersfoort

Nominations:

for the Grimme Preis 2011–Kategorie Information und Kultur
for the children film prize- 25. FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK
for the main competition- FLAHERTIANA X IDFF
for the DAFC 2010 Jury Prize- Shoot Me Film Festival
for the europian competition- DokumentART 2010
for the “Panorama” section- 2010 Millenium IDFF
for the main competition- Lichter Filmtage Frankfurt
for Best Documentary Feature Film at the East End Film Festival
for the international competition for documentary films at 50th Krakow Film Festival

Awards:

Deutscher Nachwuchsfilm Preis – German Young Film Makers Award/Hannover 2009; Best Film in Political Education/Koblenz 2009; Audience Award, DokuSlam/Mainz 2009; 2nd Prize at Shootme2010, NL; Best Documentary 2010 at SCENECS, NL

DATUMFESTIVALEXTRAs
21.6.2008Diplomschau der MediendesignerRohschnitt
2./3. Mai 2009Nepaltag in Bonn
Deutsch-Nepalische Gesellschaft e.V.
Rohschnitt
20.6.2009 DokuSlam in MainzTeampremiere
19.9.2009Nepal Adoptionstreffen in HamburgTestscreening
5.10.2009EDIT in FrankfurtPostproduction Präsentation
5. & 6.11.200926. video/film Tage in Koblenz1. Platz
von der Landeszentrale für politische Bildung Rheinland-Pfalz
16.11.2009 EXGROUND in WiesbadenFestivalpremiere
19.11.2009Up and Coming in HannoverDeutscher Nachwuchs Filmpreis
30. 11 - 9. 12.2009Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/MadridJunger Film und zeitgenössische Kunst
17.1.2010Capitol Kino, MainzSondervorstellung
7.2.2010UCI-Kino, KaiserslauternSondervorstellung
26.2.2010
1.3.2010
Prayas & GAA-Hall, Thamel, Kathmandu Screenings für das Rudel
18.3. - 21.3.2010Lichter Filmtage, FrankfurtWettbewerb
27.3.2010"GonsKultur"
Jugendzentrum Gonsenheim
Sondervorstellung
21.4.2010Julius Wegener Schule, KoblenzSchulvorstellung, Q&A
23.4.2010im Pi-Haus, FreibergSondervorstellung
22-30.4.2010East End Film Festival 2010, LondonUK Premiere
1.5.2010BJF Jahrestagung, WiesbadenWer dreht die Welt? –
Filme über Macht, Politik und Zukunft
29.4. - 8.5.2010The London International Documentary Festival
22.4.2010Julius Wegener Schule, KoblenzSondervorstellung
29.3. - 11.4.2010Signes de Nuit, PARIS
7.5.2010HeidesheimSondervorstellung
10.5.2010Helene Lange Schule, WiesbadenSchulvorstellung, Q&A
21.5.10WERKSTATT der jungen filmszene in Wiesbaden!BJF "Jugend" Filmfestival
7.-16.5.2010Documenta Madrid 10 Asian Documentary Panorama section
17.6.2010Hohenstaufen Gymnasium KaiserslauternSchulvorstellung, Q&A
28.5.2010Campus Klarenthal, WiesbadenSchulvorstellung, Q&A
31.5. -6.6.201050. Krakow Film FestivalPolen Premiere
10.6.2010Cine Mayence, MainzInfotisch von Unicef
12-18.6.20102010 Millenium International Documentary Film Festival, BrüsselBelgien Premiere, section “Panorama”
11. -25.7.201024th Pärnu International Documentary and
Anthropology Film Festival
Estland Premiere
21.07.10, 18.30 UhrCafe Chaos der Uni SiegenBenefizveranstaltung für OneLoveOneWorld e.V.
22.08.10, 18:00 UhrCasablanca/METROPOLIS, BochumBenefizveranstaltung für OneLoveOneWorld e.V.
16.9 - 23.9.2010Apollo Kino AachenSondervorstellung in Anwesenheit der Filmemacher
24.-26. 9.2010 Regard Bleu, ZürichWerkschau des studentischen Films im Völkerkundemuseum der Universität Zürich
27.9.2010IGS KastellstrasseSchulvorstellung, Q&A
06.10.201025. UNABHÄNGIGEN FILMFEST OSNABRÜCKum 11.30 Uhr
8.- 17.10.2010ShootMe Festival, HaguePremiere in der Niederlande
10.10. und 11.10.2010DokumentArt, Neubrandenburg und in Sczcecin, Polen
14-20.10.2010FLAHERTIANA X IDFF
Perm, Russia
Russland Premiere
6.-8.11.2010SCENECS Festival
Amersfoort, NL
19.11.2010EthnoFilmfest, Münchenum 18:00 Uhr
25.11.2010Pariser Hoftheater, WiesbadenSondervorstellung in Anwesenheit der Filmemacher
6.12.2010Käthe-Kollwitz-Gesamtschule, Recklinghausen2x Sondervorstellungen,
um 11:00 Uhr und um 13:00 Uhr
2.2.2011Ludwig Erhardt Schule, NeuwiedSondervorstellung in Anwesenheit des Regisseurs
17.2.2011Essenheimer Kunstverein WAS BEWIRKT DOKUMENTARFILM?
Vortrag von Johannes Schröder und Justin Peach
12.3.-16.3.2011PENGLAND, MainzKathmandu 50/50
Straßenkinder in Nepal
Fotoausstellung & Dokumentarfilm
17.4.2011Friedrichsbauh, Freiburgin Kooperation mit Himalya e.V.
6.5.20119. Gdansk Doc Filmfestival
6.6.2011Programm Kino Enkenbach-AlsenbornSchulkinowoche

WannWoSCHULKINO Woche
Mo 25.109:00 Uhr Koblenz
und 13:00 Uhr Boppard
Di 26.10.9:00 Uhr Bad Kreuznach
und 13:00 Uhr Simmern
Mi 27.10.9:00 Uhr Mainz
und 13:00 Uhr Alzey
Do 28.10.9:00 Uhr Kaiserslautern
und 13:00 Uhr Frankenthal
Fr 29.10.18:00 Uhr Saarbrücken
Di 2.1110:00 Uhr Bitburg
Mi 03.11.10:00 Uhr Landau
Do. 04.1110:00 Uhr Hachenburg

Festivals:

EDIT 2009, DokuSlam, 26. video/film Tage, Exground, Rencontre International,  Up and Coming, Lichter Filmtage, FishX, East End Film Festival 2010, The London International Documentary Festival, Signes de Nuit, Documenta Madrid 10, 50. Krakow Film Festival,  IDFF Millenium Brussels, Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, ShootME Festival, RegardBleu 6, 25. FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK, Ethnofilmfest München, DocumentART, FLAHERTIANA X International Documentary Film Festival, SCENECS International Film Festival Amersfoort

Nominations:

for the children film prize- 25. FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK
for the main competition- FLAHERTIANA X IDFF
for the DAFC 2010 Jury Prize- Shoot Me Film Festival
for the europian competition- DokumentART 2010
for the “Panorama” section- 2010 Millenium IDFF
for the main competition- Lichter Filmtage Frankfurt
for Best Documentary Feature Film at the East End Film Festival
for the international competition for documentary films at 50th Krakow Film Festival

Awards:

German Young Film Makers Award/Hannover 2009; Best Film in Political Education/Koblenz 2009; Audience Award, DokuSlam/Mainz 2009; 2nd Prize at Shootme2010, NL; Best Documentary 2010 at SCENECS, NL

DateEvent/FestivalExtras
21.6.2008Graduationshow for media design in MainzRoughcut
2./3. May 2009Nepal day in BonnRoughcut
20.6.2009DokuSlam in MainzTeampremiere
19.9.2009 Nepal-Adoptions-ConventionTestscreening
5.10.2009the EDIT in FrankfurtPostproduction presentation
5. & 6.11.200926. video/film Tage in Koblenz 1. Prize for best film in political education
16.11.2009EXGROUND in WiesbadenFestivalpremiere
19.11.2009Up and Coming in HannoverGerman Newcomer Filmprize
30. 11 - 9. 12.2009Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/MadridNew cinema and contemporary art
17.1.2010Capitol Kino, Mainzspecial screening with Q&A
7.2.2010UCI-Kino, Kaiserslauternspecial screening with Q&A
26.2.2010
1.3.2010
Prayas & GAA-Hall, Thamel, Kathmandu Screening for the "Pack" with Q&A
18.3. - 21.3.2010Lichter Filmtage, FrankfurtCompetition
27.3.2010"GonsKultur", Gonsenheimspecial screening with Q&A
22.-30.4.2010East End Film Festival 2010, LondonUK-Premiere
1.5.2010BJF Jahrestagung, Wiesbadenwho is turning the world? – Films about power, politics and the future.
29.4. - 8.5.2010The London International Documentary Festival
11.5.2010Naxos Doku-Kinos in Frankfurt
29.3. - 11.4.2010Signes de Nuit,
PARIS
7. - 16.5.2010Documenta Madrid 10Asian Documentary Panorama selection
31.5. -6.6.201050. Krakow Film FestivalPolish premiere
12-18.6.20102010 Millenium International Documentary Film Festival, BrusselsBelgium premiere, section “Panorama”
11. -25.7.201024th Pärnu International Documentary and
Anthropology Film Festival
Estonian premiere
16.9.-23.9.2010Apollo Kino Aachenspecial screenings with Q&A
24.-26. 9.2010Regard Bleu, Zürich Völkerkundemuseum der Universität Zürich
06.10.201025. UNABHÄNGIGES FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK
8.- 17.10.2010ShootMe Festival, HaguePremiere for the Netherlands
10.10. und 11.10.2010 DokumentArt, Neubrandenburg und in Sczcecin, Polen
14-20.10.2010 FLAHERTIANA X IDFF
Perm, Russia
Russian Premiere
19.11.2010 EthnoFilmfest, München
25.11.2010Pariser Hoftheater, Wiesbaden
17.2.2011 Essenheimer Kunstverein WAS BEWIRKT DOKUMENTARFILM?
Vortrag von Johannes Schröder und Justin Peach
12.3.-16.3.2011PENGLAND, Mainz Kathmandu 50/50Straßenkinder in Nepal
Fotoausstellung & Dokumentarfilm
17.4.2011 Friedrichsbau, Freiburgin Kooperation mit Himalya e.V.
6.5.2011
9. Gdansk Doc Filmfestival
6.6.2011Programm Kino Enkenbach-Alsenborn Schulkinowoche

Festivals:

EDIT 2009, DokuSlam, 26. video/film Tage, Exground, Rencontre International,  Up and Coming, Lichter Filmtage, FishX, East End Film Festival 2010, The London International Documentary Festival, Signes de Nuit, Documenta Madrid 10, 50. Krakow Film Festival,  IDFF Millenium Brussels, Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, ShootME Festival, RegardBleu 6, Ethnofilmfest München, DocumentART, FLAHERTIANA X International Documentary Film Festival

Nominations:

for the children film prize- 25. FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK
for the main competition- FLAHERTIANA X IDFF
for the DAFC 2010 Jury Prize- Shoot Me Film Festival
for the europian competition- DokumentART 2010
for the “Panorama” section- 2010 Millenium IDFF
for the main competition- Lichter Filmtage Frankfurt
for Best Documentary Feature Film at the East End Film Festival
for the international competition for documentary films at 50th Krakow Film Festival

Awards:

German Young Film Makers Award/Hannover 2009; Best Film in Political Education/Koblenz 2009; Audience Award, DokuSlam/Mainz 2009; 2nd Prize at Shootme2010, NL; Best Documentary 2010 at SCENECS, NL

DateEvent/FestivalExtras
21.6.2008Graduationshow for media design in MainzRoughcut
2./3. May 2009Nepal day in BonnRoughcut
20.6.2009DokuSlam in MainzTeampremiere
19.9.2009 Nepal-Adoptions-ConventionTestscreening
5.10.2009the EDIT in FrankfurtPostproduction presentation
5. & 6.11.200926. video/film Tage in Koblenz 1. Prize for best film in political education
16.11.2009EXGROUND in WiesbadenFestivalpremiere
19.11.2009Up and Coming in HannoverGerman Newcomer Filmprize
30. 11 - 9. 12.2009Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/MadridNew cinema and contemporary art
17.1.2010Capitol Kino, Mainzspecial screening with Q&A
7.2.2010UCI-Kino, Kaiserslauternspecial screening with Q&A
26.2.2010
1.3.2010
Prayas & GAA-Hall, Thamel, Kathmandu Screening for the "Pack" with Q&A
18.3. - 21.3.2010Lichter Filmtage, FrankfurtCompetition
27.3.2010"GonsKultur", Gonsenheimspecial screening with Q&A
22.-30.4.2010East End Film Festival 2010, LondonUK-Premiere
1.5.2010BJF Jahrestagung, Wiesbadenwho is turning the world? – Films about power, politics and the future.
29.4. - 8.5.2010The London International Documentary Festival
11.5.2010Naxos Doku-Kinos in Frankfurt
29.3. - 11.4.2010Signes de Nuit,
PARIS
7. - 16.5.2010Documenta Madrid 10Asian Documentary Panorama selection
31.5. -6.6.201050. Krakow Film FestivalPolish premiere
12-18.6.20102010 Millenium International Documentary Film Festival, BrusselsBelgium premiere, section “Panorama”
11. -25.7.201024th Pärnu International Documentary and
Anthropology Film Festival
Estonian premiere
16.9.-23.9.2010Apollo Kino Aachenspecial screenings with Q&A
24.-26. 9.2010Regard Bleu, Zürich Völkerkundemuseum der Universität Zürich
06.10.201025. UNABHÄNGIGES FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK
8.- 17.10.2010ShootMe Festival, HaguePremiere for the Netherlands
10.10. und 11.10.2010 DokumentArt, Neubrandenburg und in Sczcecin, Polen
14-20.10.2010 FLAHERTIANA X IDFF
Perm, Russia
Russian Premiere
19.11.2010 EthnoFilmfest, München
25.11.2010Pariser Hoftheater, Wiesbaden
17.2.2011 Essenheimer Kunstverein WAS BEWIRKT DOKUMENTARFILM?
Vortrag von Johannes Schröder und Justin Peach
12.3.-16.3.2011PENGLAND, Mainz Kathmandu 50/50Straßenkinder in Nepal
Fotoausstellung & Dokumentarfilm
17.4.2011 Friedrichsbau, Freiburgin Kooperation mit Himalya e.V.
6.5.2011
9. Gdansk Doc Filmfestival
6.6.2011Programm Kino Enkenbach-Alsenborn Schulkinowoche

Powered by eShop v.6